How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44924
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have just been employed as a work at home agent and have

Customer Question

I have just been employed as a work at home agent and have to use a voip headset. My left ear is in extreme pain and when I swap the headset my right ear starts to hurt also and Im struggling to hear as well as having a constant headache. I mentioned it to the employer and was told its normal to drink, water and use vaseline. I have used my home telephone over the weekend and have to swap the receiver every 30 seconds or so as it is so uncomfortable. I am in my probation period so how do I stand with the employer. The equipment was purchased via their recommended supplier. I had health and safety training for eyes etc nothing about ears and have a 25 hour shift next week!!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What would make things better for you in this situation?
JACUSTOMER-lihvucsi- :

I have only just started and worked 30 hours for them. I have produced good results in that time, so would hope that they would be able to offer my another area of work. The selection process was very intense so I would hope they realise that I am worth keeping on, but as it is such earlier days I dont know if they would. But I simply cannot carry on with feeling so sick and also cannot afford not to work so a catch 22? The system they use means there is constant noise in my ear and no rest as its like a call centre system

Ben Jones : Do you have some medical condition which makes this worse or is it just a case of not adapting very well to their systems of work?
Ben Jones : please note as it is a Sunday I am not around full time so may be a delay in responding thank you
JACUSTOMER-lihvucsi- :

I was not aware of any pre exsisiting medical condition and therefore did not mention anything at the pre employment screening. But the problems started once I started on the live phone systems which was Thursday and Friday last week. I was really struggling by the Friday and had pain and headaches, including difficulty hearing on the phone systems and this is when I mentioned it. I have been struggling since then especially with a constant headache and ear pain which I have not experianced before. I have worked on the phones for many years but this was the first time on the voip system and wearing a headset, basically there are constant beeps and then you are connected to calls

JACUSTOMER-lihvucsi- :

I have to hit a button to request a break which I did do a few times, but this is obviously not what they want as you are expected to be on for all of the shift but it is going to be impossible for me as i just cannot stand the discomfort. At the moment i still have a headache on my left hand side and my ear feels tender to the touch and like everything is muffled

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice