How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 19
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I have recently purchased an air heat pump system for my home

Customer Question

I have recently purchased an air heat pump system for my home from a conpany called "Future Homes Energy" at a cost of £13,500. I have spoken to them a number of times since installation about receiving a receipt for final installation payment and receiving a £500 promised "reward" for recommending another customer who also had a system installed. I spoke to a Mr Sacha Dixy at the offices of the company last week who assured me that all was in order and my receipt and payment were being properly dealt with. Since nothing has been received in the mail, I tried to telephone the company to tell them and the phone did not ring. The company web site also seems to have disappeared so I have no way of contacting them. In addition, the company is meant to do the paperwork to set up payments to me from the Government incentive scheme for green energy, £1250 after installation then £1550- annually for seven years, index linked. I do not know if they arranged this before "disappearing". The company is Future Homes Energy Ltd, Cawley Priory, South Pallant, Chichester, W. Sussex, PO19 1SY Tel.: 01243 826337 Website: This situation obviously raises a number of questions which I need help with. With thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi Richard.
I checked online and this company was only incorporated in the spring of 2013 so it is obviously of little substance. I imagine the manufacturer of the heat pump may be able to assist you if the company have disappeared. As you say the website is down. Sacha Dixy is also secretary of another company at the same address clued Nationwide Home Renewables ltd which was set up in October. See here

It looks like a phoenix company so I suspect the original one has gone out of business.

Do you have any guarantee from the manufacturer of the pump? I imagine they might be able to assist you in getting registered for any feed in tariffs
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password XXXXX you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. unfortunately your answer was not able to help my problem. Am away for Christmas holiday, back in new year. Happy Christmas

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice