How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

My father made a will leaving everything to his three children

Customer Question

My father made a will leaving everything to his three children and made some provision to his partner of two years, she is contesting the will and wants the lot. Wear do we stand.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to the site. My name is Max and I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Can you tell me the basis upon which she is contesting the will please?

JACUSTOMER-pmyxx7d3- : Because they had just been engaged and were planning to get married, he told us he had no intension of getting married. He was 79 years old when he died.
Max Lowry :

So on what basis does she say she should get more - simply because they were going to be married?

Max Lowry :

You see, there are only two grounds to challenge a will. They are (a) that the person making it didn't understand what he was doing and (b) there was some manipulation of the person that was making the will (undue influence).

Max Lowry :

Neither of those sound like they apply in this case.

Max Lowry :

Would that be right?

JACUSTOMER-pmyxx7d3- : She is angry because she was left out of the will,but she was left a £20000 car @£6000 isa
Max Lowry :

Being angry or dissapointmed about the will isn't a good reason to challenge it.

JACUSTOMER-pmyxx7d3- : Our solicitor she is entitled to at least a quarter share.
Max Lowry :

your solicitor is entitled to a share, you say?

Max Lowry :

Or your solicitor says she is entitled to a quarter share?

Max Lowry :

Was she dependent in any way upon your father?

JACUSTOMER-pmyxx7d3- : She
JACUSTOMER-pmyxx7d3- : she had her own house that she let out and two private pensions.
Max Lowry :

Okay - I'm not hearing anything from you that makes me think the will can be properly challenged here.

JACUSTOMER-pmyxx7d3- : ok for now, thank you
Max Lowry :

Overall, I don't believe that there are proper grounds from what you've said to challenge the will.

Max Lowry :

Does this answer your question?

Max Lowry :

Is there anything else you would like to ask me?

Max Lowry :

Please remember to rate the answer as highly as you can for me.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice