How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Vincent2013 Your Own Question

Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vincent2013 is online now

I am writing a book about a Cabaret Artiste and want to quote

Customer Question

I am writing a book about a Cabaret Artiste and want to quote parts of 1930's Song Lyrics
which are still copyright. My question therefore, is this :-
How much, if any, can one quote, from lyrics as stated above, without incurring liability for
Royalties ? The quotations would be contained in a novel, not for review purposes.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Thanks very much for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with it.


Unfortunately there is no definitive answer to this because, unlike in the US, there is no "fair use" exception with regard to UK copyright law.


The key issue for determining whether copyright has been infringed would be whether there has been a reproduction of a "substantial" part of the lyrics in the book. Case law has evolved to show that this is both a qualitative and a quantative test. This means that it's not just the "amount" of the lyrics that is relevant but also the part of the song reproduced.


Generally short phrases and oneliners are not considered substantial but the question really to ask is whether what you are using is a key element of the song. If so, it's prudent to approach the copyright holder for consent.


Don't hesitate to let me know if I can clarify anything for you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dear Vincent 2013,

Thankyou for your answer re Lyric Copyrights. From your answer, it

appears that the only realistic way forward is to approach the publishers.

It seems that the whole issue is "Played by Ear" with "one liners" probably not being bothered about but anything else depending on whether the publisher considers that they may be at a loss financially.

Therefore, in early 2014, I shall have to go to London and meet publishers by appointment and "Grasp the Nettle".


Finally, I assume that my payment of £33 has been taken. If not or

there is something else I should do, please E Mail me on

[email protected]


Richard Walsh.

Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

You're very welcome indeed. The only remaining matter is that I would be very grateful if you could take a brief moment to rate my answer.


Also, please do not hesitate to come back to me if you require anything else. Merry Christmas.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice