How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My name isXXXXX a flat in Teddington,Middlesex.

Customer Question

My name isXXXXX a flat in Teddington,Middlesex. Agency running the flats are by Miss Jean Burman. We,ve had a lot of problems with the fire alarm that goes off every so often. The night to this monday it went off every half hour,we requested Jean to come over and sort this out properly asap.No shows all day,I went to sleep at 7o,clock monday evening,being tired for no sleep night before,was woken up at 9o,clock by 2 men at my bedroom door calling my name! They came for removing the alarm from my ceiling,which took about10 min,then Jean appeared in my flat,joking around. Now,I am well aware of the rules for her to enter my flat and no request of my approval was made and the fact she allowed these men into my flat and bedroom is absolutely not accepted. How do I precede ? Thanks,Ulla
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Ulla,

Thanks for your enquiry and am sorry to hear what has happened, which is totally unacceptable.

It is in fact illegal for a landlord or agent to enter their property without agreement from the tenant.

A landlord does have the right to ‘reasonable’ access to carry out repairs for which they are responsible, but they still always need to ask for the tenant’s permission, and give at least 24 hours notice.

A tenant has the right to live without unnecessary interference from the landlord. Most tenants have the right to prevent the landlord from entering the premises unless they’re specifically given permission. If a landlord disregards the law and enters the property without permission, they could be prosecuted for “harassment”

The law is covered by the Protection from Eviction Act 1977.

I would therefore suggest that you let Jean know the above and tell her that if it happens again, you will have no option but to take further action against her.

I would hope with you telling her the above, it won't happen again.

I hope this assists and sincerely hope you do not get any further problems.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thankyou for the replay,but in my opinion the fact that there were two men in my flat makes it even more serius,that is every persons nightmare.


 


Ulla

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Ulla,

I fully agree with you that 2 men in a ladies Flat is a disgrace.

Sadly,in reality, it can often be difficult to prosecute a landlord for harassment.
Harrassment cases are usually handled by the local authority, not the police and you normally have to show that your Landlord has been guilty of a series of acts.
However, there is no harm in you contacting the Council if you wish to take matters further. Unfortunately, I can not say that they will be willing to prosecute her.

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Here is a link for Richmond Council Housing-


If you wish to make a request for advice on your rented property, please use our online form or contact us directly.

Telephone: 020 8487 5123
Email: [email protected]

Hope this assists.

Good Luck
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice