How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70117
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i have sent my car back to the finance company having paid

Customer Question

i have sent my car back to the finance company having paid over half as in the terms of the agreement the car is a non runner they are now asking for 1000pounds to cover the difference in what i owe because they can only get 200 pounds for the car are they right in doing so
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

On what basis have you returned this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
on the basis i couldnt afford to keep up withrepayments
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I see what you mean.

Does the contract allow you to hand it back?

I suppose they have accepted it anyway?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes the contract allows me to send the car back because ive paid more than fiftypercent of the agreement the problem is the engine is broken needs new one .if the engine had been ok the car would have been worth 1000pounds. the finance company have taken it to the auctions and got 200pounds for it therefore they want the differance 800pounds to 1000pounds to settle the agreement can they do this

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

Ultimately you were free to give the car back under the contract and indeed you did. However, the problem is that a car is only worth what it is worth. If the engine didn't work then obviously that reduces its value hugely.

Unfortunately you are liable for the difference. There is an obligation upon them to try to get a fair price for the car but all that amounts to is setting a sensible selling price at an auction and if this car had a faulty engine, they cannot be criticised.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions