How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is apology of crime a criminal offence in the UK?

Customer Question

Is apology of crime a criminal offence in the UK?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Could you please explain a little more.?
JACUSTOMER-eeiv5av6- :

Hello Alex.

JACUSTOMER-eeiv5av6- :

Hello Alex,

JACUSTOMER-eeiv5av6- :

Hello Allex,

Alex Watts : Hello
JACUSTOMER-eeiv5av6- :

My question refers to the recent trial of the murderers of Lee Rigby and the interview on Radio 4 of Anjem Chaudry where he effectively backs the killing. I know that in certain countries, for example Italy or Germany, you can be prosecuted for supporting a criminal act and I would like to know if there are similar provisions in UK law. Thanks.

Alex Watts : But in this case he is being interviewed and giving his view.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and is certainly not the one I want to give, as I also find this offensive, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Related Law Questions