How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Paid a deposit and reservation fees for a 2 BR flat with garage

Customer Question

Paid a deposit and reservation fees for a 2 BR flat with garage while under construction.Completion of Flats was expected 6 to 12 months away.
However 2 years after no exchange has taken place and the company has declared
bankrupt.How can I recover my deposit and reservation
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you made a claim to the Administrator pleae

Alex Watts :

please?

Alex Watts :

What is the current state of the build?

JACUSTOMER-a9a7jgei- :

Solicitor now engaged with administrator for a claim of deposit without reservation fees.

JACUSTOMER-a9a7jgei- :

I am not sure of current state of build

JACUSTOMER-a9a7jgei- :

OK service

Alex Watts : Apologies for the delay. Is the builder a company please?
JACUSTOMER-a9a7jgei- :

I am not sure if the builder is a company ,but I am dealing here with

JACUSTOMER-a9a7jgei- :

a developer

Alex Watts :

What is the situation now with this - are they saying that you are not entitled to the property any more please?

JACUSTOMER-a9a7jgei- :

They are saying the company has gone into administration hence they cannot complete and I would not be entitiled to the property

Alex Watts :

Were any monies secured on the land at all please?