How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

After a very bitter divorce battle my husband left me with

Customer Question

After a very bitter divorce battle my husband left me with £10,000 in debt 6 years ago - Can I take hime to court for the balance outstanding or was it written off in the divorce settlement.

My ex-husband is not showing to the CSA agency that his guaranteed overtime can double his wages - which mean the children and myself are missing out on extra maintenance payments - can I claim that back?

Why doesn't the CSA agency take into account P60's and just a few wage slips?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When was the last re-assessment made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

25th November - I received a letter deducting another £30 a month from my maintenance as well as£91.64 being taken off for another child living with Paul - I used to complete his tax returns and he used to make around £60,000!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So is he employed or self employed?
What was the actual financial settlement that was reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is employed

The settlement was that I have the 3 bedroom house because I have 2 children (boy & girl) paul keeps his pension and I get a greater share in the house and I have to pay £60,000 or 22% of the net equity when my you youngest is 18
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What makes you think that they do not look at his P60?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's in the rules that they do - they calculate it on recent payslips - it's on the website - the rules

Problem is paul gets paid weekly and only submits basic payslips so try calculate it on that - it's not fair - hasn't been for 6 years

Kids are now 16 & 14 and costing a fortune - paul has never had them to sleep over and sees them 3 hours every other week or when he feel like it - no extra money for my son to attend college !
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fact they do look at the P60.
The last five weeks is how the first calculation is made - after that you can ask for a re-assessment if in fact his P60 for the year after the fist assessment is made shows that in fact his earnings were higher.
If his income then falls he can ask for a re-assessment based on five payslips provided he can show evidence that the drop in income is permanent
If you believe that the system has not been operated properly then you can ask for a full re-assessment
This group may also be able to assist
www.nacsa.org.uk
I am afraid that the Order that was made dealt with all the financial issues between you other than maintenance so sadly no further claim can be made
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions