How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HELLO I HAVE BEEN ARRESTED FOR DRINK DRIVING THE ALCOHOL

Customer Question

HELLO

I HAVE BEEN ARRESTED FOR DRINK DRIVING

THE ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 57 MICOGRAMMES

I HAVE MY OWN BUSINESS WHICH I SHALL HAVE TO CLOSE

WHICH WILL PUT MY FAMILY INTO EXTREME HARDSHIP

1 DO YOU KNOW WHAT THE SENTENCE COULD BE

2 I WAS NOT AGGRESSIVE IN ANY WAY THE ANY OF THE OFFICERS

3 I WAS TRAVELING A VERY SHORT DISTANCE THE ROAD SIDE TEST WAS 45

RICHARD ALLINGTON.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Can you give me a bit more information on why you were tested please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the road side test was 45 milogrammes, the station test was 57milogrammes


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo


 


The road side test was 45, the station test was 57,


 


I had not eaten all day, and had consumed 2 bottle of 4.6% larger and a glass of wine, i drove approx 1 mile to get something to eat, and was arrested after leaving the shop

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Unfortunately they will rely on the police station reading of 57 but, in any event, its in the same sentencing bracket

The sentence for this offence will be a fine of up to £1000. It will not be anything like £1000 but that is the maximum sum.

Sadly though, you will be banned. A disqualification is mandatory upon conviction of a drink driving offence. The courts have no discretion. The ban will only be for between 12-16 months. If you do the drink driving course then you can shave off one quarter of the ban.

There is no exceptional hardship test for offences of drink driving I'm afraid but the fact that the ban will fall onerously upon you can be a factor that will lead them to reduce the fine.

The only way to avoid a ban is to argue that special reasons apply not to disqualify. Usually that applies to people who have done things like driven only a few inches.

Do not drive to court. You will be placed on an interim ban even if you plead not guilty and then be unable to drive home.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Jo


 


Have a good Christmas


 


Richard

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions