How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am the personal rep. The testator died leaving a half share

Customer Question

I am the personal rep. The testator died leaving a half share of a property which he owned with another person who is now incapacitated. Can I transfer the testator's half share to the beneficiary? If so what do I need to do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does the beneficiary have mental capacity?
have you obtained probate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am the beneficiary and yes I have mental capacity.


Yes I have obtained probate.


 


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies - I meant is the joint owner mentally capable?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No he is in a coma,

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has anyone been appointed to deal with that persons financial affairs?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Everything has been dealt with except this property.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry I meant has anyone been given the power to deal with the financial affairs of the person in the Coma
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. He recently had a brain hemorrhage.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is someone going to take over his affairs?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He has children of age to do so but I don't know if they will.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Without wishing to be tactless is he likely to survive for any length of time?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He might but be unable to recognise anyone.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The difficulty is that to transfer it into the joint names of yourself and this person the easiest option involves the joint owner - or his representative - signing the necessary paperwork.
If this is not possible then there are two choices - the first is simply to wait until someone does arrange to deal with his financial matters,
Otherwise you can sign the AS1 and send a Medical Certificate to the Land Registry confirming that the other owner is not fit to sign the paperwork
I hope that this is of assistance
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The only option would be for me to sign the AS1. How can I obtain a medical certificate to send to the land registry?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any reason why you cannot wait?
What contact do you have with the family of this other person?
Clare

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The testator died in 1998. D (the other joint owner) has delayed signing every document. He recently decided to sell then had the stroke before anything more can be done. I just want to resolve this ASAP. I also want to sell.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is your relationship with D and is he generally resident in the property?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions