How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is a company liable for a parcel after they have sent it to

Customer Question

Is a company liable for a parcel after they have sent it to wrong address after being given the new address and then the parcel going missing
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Can you give me a bit more information please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Brought a phone from a company but it broke so sent it bk to b repaired but we had moved since buying the phone we gave them the new address but they sent it to the old one
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry, not my area.

I will opt out for others.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Was it signed for? Did they confirm it would be delivered to the correct address?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes it was sighned for and no they did not confirm the address