How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am thinking of selling grey imports camera lens on amazon,

Customer Question

I am thinking of selling grey imports camera lens on amazon, play ebay etc , my supplier will send me from HK /Japan , all genuine lens, is it legal to sell in UK?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I assume they will be properly imported, so tax and duties paid etc please?

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

if they send me through ups or fedex, and declare the true value, is that ok ?

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

in uk I pay income tax

Alex Watts :

As long as the items are genuine, import duty, tax and VAT is paid then yes it would be legal.

Alex Watts :

You need to check the terms and conditions of Ebay and Amazon etc to see if they prohibit imported items.

Alex Watts :

But if not then yes, there is no reason why you can not.

Alex Watts :

Unless I can clarify anything for you, may I wish you a Happy Christmas.

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

do I need to apply eori number ?

Alex Watts :

Yes and you should apply to HMRC for that.

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

Economic Operator Registration and Identification (EORI) Scheme

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

but i have heard manufacturer need to give permission before i can sell is that correct? otherwise they can say I breach the copyright law

Alex Watts :

If you have properly purchased them then you are not in breach of copyright.

Alex Watts :

You are not taking goods and passing them off as them.

Alex Watts :

They are the genuine products.

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

what means by the term 'properly purchased'

Alex Watts :

They can of course make things hard for you by cutting off your supply.

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

if I buy on ebay hongkong, is that properly?

Alex Watts :

Properly - means from genuine wholesaler abroad

Alex Watts :

It needs to be the genuine article.

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

all items are genuine no doubt about that

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

If you have an audit trail for your purchases they should be ok,

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

how much is import duty? if you know

Alex Watts :

I dont, but VAT is 20% and duty around 5%.

Alex Watts :

You of course need to make sure they are advertised as imports and not UK sourced.

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

so say £1000 worth of goods before entering in UK , HMRC charge 5% which is £50 for import duty

Alex Watts :

Roughly.

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

does uk custom charge vat as well as duty?

Alex Watts :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

so I need to pay about £1250 for the £1000 worth of goods

Alex Watts :

On the purchase price PLUS shipping

Alex Watts :

Yes but VAT is chargeable on the shipping cost too

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

so if the goods cost me say £1000 , it will cost me around £1250 before reach me in the UK right

Alex Watts :

Yes.

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

import duty 5% (£50)+ vat 20% (£200)

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

thanks

JACUSTOMER-7b976rdu- :

happy christmas

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Happy Christmas to you too!

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice