How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3493
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

bankruptcy

Customer Question

i am going to court on monday 30th for a bankruptcy order from hmrc. i have tried to pay monthly but hmrc dont want to know. How can i avoid the order?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

How much do you owe HMRC? Do you have any other creditors?

Have HMRC said they will agree a repayment plan?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, I owe them £31k but already repaid them in 10 weekly payment of £350.i dont have any other creditors. Yes, 3mths but cant afford it. I offered them £500 per week but it not good enough for them

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

r u there?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is if cannot pay your debts as they fall due and the debt is over £750 then a creditor is entitled to petition for your bankruptcy there is not much you can do to stop that.

However in my part experience the only way a creditors will agree to help you and postpone bankruptcy is if you make an offer for a repayment plan based on affordability. The only way to do this is to disclose to HMRC a breakdown (including bank statements)of your income and should why you are only offering £500 per calendar month. If you can justify it they are more likely to accept it.

Do you have any assets that you could raise some finance against? Does the tax bill relate to personal tax or a business? If it is a business do you have any employees?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have told them that but they said it will take too long to repay the debt. They are not prepared to accept my offer. I have also told them that if i am been made bankrupt i will loose my contract therefore wont be able to make any payment at all.

 

I dont have any assets,i rent my house etc...

 

Its a business debt and no, i don't have any employee

 

£500 per week NOT month!!

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

What type of business is it? Is it a limited company? If so does the company have any assets?

Effectively they refused £2000 per month?

As there is no obligation on HMRC to accept any deal the only thing I can suggets which I have seen work before is to contact your local MP and see if they will put pressure on HMRC to support your cause.

Can you tell me a bit about the circumstance of the debt, how has it arisen? Is it a fine for example?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, Over £2000 per month. That's what i can't get my round!!!! I don't have any assets at all, maybe £1000 for my car and that's all. I told them what is the point in making bankrupt when i don't have any asset and i ammore than willing to repay as mentioned above.


 


Can the County Court force them to accept my offer?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

As a suggestion, would you be able to borrow any money off a relative or friend. Say £10k? If you offered them £10k up front and then say £2k per month, the debt would be repaid in less than one year.

The County Court wont have leeway to force them to accept an offer if you fulfill the insolvency criteria under S.123 of the Insolvency Act and the petition has been properly presented. You would need their agreement in some shape or form, or you would need to prove you are solvent.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice