How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I work in the performing arts industry for a few employers.

Customer Question

I work in the performing arts industry for a few employers. I am setting up my own business and one of the employers that I contract for is threatening to sue me due to a restrictive covenant I have in a contract I signed 6 years ago. I have worked on and off for that employer with a 3 year gap since my first stint. I have not re-signed any contract in the last 6 years. They say I cannot work in the industry for 12 months after leaving them. This seems quite extreme due to the nature of the employment and the wide variety of services that can be offered within the industry. It just feels like a vindictive move rather than reacting to any real impact on their business. Personalities seem to be at play here rather than any rational thought about the situation. Is 12 months realistic? Can they be so restrictive in their assertion that I cannot work in the industry at all? Their business is fairly transparent so I'm not sure what proprietary knowledge they think I have compared to someone who just goes on their website. I am highly qualified and have gained experience in many other places so not sure what IP they have invested in me. Any pointers would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Can you tell me the wording of the restrictive covenant?

Was your role particularly senior or did you have access to any commercially sensitive information from this employer? Were you actually an employee or a consultant?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't have a copy of the contract. I have asked them for a copy but they are delaying giving it to me and have asked for me to sign a new contract next week. This makes me think they are not confident in the current terms of the contract and are trying to lock me in again.


I am a teacher that runs some drama courses and puts on performances periodically. I do not have anything to do with the commercial side of the business although I will work with technicians and vendors to help put on some of the performances so I will have some knowledge of costs. The fees charged to students are widely known from the company website. The business I work for is a national franchise and the issue I have is with the local franchise principal.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your response.

I will need to review the restrictive covenant to be certain however I can provide you with the following information about a restrictive covenants:
- Generally restrictive covenants can only be on commercially reasonable terms and to protect a legitimate interest. Generally it is against EU law and public policy to restrict free competition and order to have an enforceable restrictive covenant and it cannot be too wide or too long;
- The longest you would expect a covenant to last would 24 months and in some exceptional circumstances 5 years - these are the upper limits of the covenants and can only be used where you have very senior employees or consultants who are so fundamental to a business or have access to such sensitive information they need to have a restriction for that long.
- For an employee that is not so senior at most you would expect the restrictions to last 6 months, but they should not serve to stop some one from working. A reasonable restriction would stop someone from say approaching clients or poaching key staff.

A clause that restricts someones ability to work for almost a year is not serving any commercial purpose or interest especially where the employee concerned is not at a very senior level.

Were you paid extra in recognition of these covenants?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice