How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

I am a hospital consultant on a salary of £100k a year. My

Customer Question

I am a hospital consultant on a salary of £100k a year. My employer was pursuing a conduct matter (patient complaint in Dec 2011 which I think the employer has fabricated himself) via the contractual disciplinary procedure but breached procedure many times. The BMA are helping me and when I raised concern at the last breach (the employer did not allow me to study information relating to the allegations) he said I was not cooperating with the investigation, and instead of taking the matter to a panel hearing, said there was a breakdown of relationship and he is pursuing that not via the contractual disciplinary procedure but by calling me to a meeting arranged for January 24 where I could be dismissed. To me the questions are what constitutes not cooperating with an investigation, does not cooperating with investigation automatically mean breakdown of relationship, are there objective criteria that must be met to qualify for a breakdown in relationship or does the mere word of the employer suffice, and if the employer thinks I have done something wrong should he not be following the contractual disciplinary procedure which gives me greater protections, and do me actions merit a dismissal. Dismissal would cause financial hardship with loss of earnings and pensions with no chance of finding reemployment, and damages will clearly not be an adequate remedy. If nothing is done there is strong risk of injustice i.e . dismissal. As prevention of dismissal is better than cure, in the circumstances is it possible to obtain an interim injunction restraining my employer from dismissing me. If the answer to that is yes, could you please help me to get one, how much would it cost and what do I have to do, remembering that time is of the essence here.

Many thanks for your reply

Dr Krishna Reddy XXXXX
Plymouth
PL6 6SQ
01752 788041
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. It sounds a little strange that your employer is currently investigating a complaint made by a patient in dec 2011. If there is an allegation of misconduct on your part then it should be investigated as soon as possible. If there have been breaches of the disciplinary procedure then you can file a formal grievance about this. I do not think you can get an injunction against your employer. The courts normally grant restraining injunctions where there is no adequate remedy available for the damage that will rest if they do not . If you are unfairly dismissed then you have both a right to damages and a right to claim reinstatement.

If there is a disciplinary hearing then you can make all the points about conduct but the individual making the the investigation and claim the break down of relationship cannot also hear the disciplinary process as that would not be fair.

It is a little unusual for the employer to claiming a complete breakdown of the relationship - this is a normally a claim by the employee. More to the point the claim is normally made to establish that the other party has effectively repudiated the contract of employment when claiming constructive dismissal. So to claim there is a complete breakdown suggests a claim that you have acted in a way that as bought your contract to an end and you are no longer employed - which is clearly not the case.

You are not unfortunately allowed a lawyer at the disciplinary hearing but you can take a union representative or work colleague and I would do so.







What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice