How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

assume we were within time limit was there a case for the doctors

Customer Question

assume we were within time limit was there a case for the doctors to answer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes you could well have.

Alex Watts :

But you would need further medical evidence to support your case.

Alex Watts :

You need a medical expert to examine and give his opinion

Alex Watts :

Only then if that opinion supports what you think could you take action

Alex Watts :

If that medical opinion does not then it would have to be disclosed to the other side as it is a document that undermines your case and they could then use it in Court.

Alex Watts :

The first step would be to get an opinion from a recognised medical expert

Alex Watts :

For this you really need a Solicitor to look at this for you.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

JACUSTOMER-6s5mwlu8- :

yes thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/