How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

An Investment Plan with Royal Bank Of Scotland (RBS) recently

Customer Question

An Investment Plan with Royal Bank Of Scotland (RBS) recently matured. It was a lot more than I had expected but, naturally, I was not unhappy with that. RBS have now written to me, stating that they have overpaid me and asking for what they call the excess payment back. They say the "over-payment" was an administrative error. I'm not entirely surprised, though I am very annoyed and upset. I had intended and expected to reinvest the funds received in Stocks via my Broker. The money will now be held in cash pending resolution of this. Do I have to pay it back?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Was it obvious that they made a mistake when you were paid the money?

Have you suffered any loss as a result of relying on the payment?

Have they provided you with evidence of the mistake? Ie why it was made and how much you should have been paid?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.



thank you, XXXXX XXXXX your queries:


1. I believed they had probably made a mistake but I did not know for sure.


2. I have not suffered any loss, but I had intended to use the payment to make new investments and it is by pure chance that I had not already done so. Now I feel it is too great a risk and I am losing an investment opportunity.


3. I have been told only that it was an error. They have latterly told me what I should have been paid- which is what I had originally expected.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

My apologies for the delay.

Can you tell me how much they are asking you to repay?

I will right a response now with some options, but bare in mind in order to have any defense against this claim you will need to show that you have some how relied on the information RBS gave in good faith and have since relied on the over payment to your detriment. This is known as a defence of promissory estoppel.

Have you asked RBS for compensation?

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice