How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I had an arrears calculated in 2009 after a commissioners hearing

Customer Question

I had an arrears calculated in 2009 after a commissioners hearing and was given an arrears of some 26000 which I settled over 24 months along with the on going maintenance. I then found that they had only calculated to July 2000 and not 1997 as I had assumed. I was sent a letter stating the statute of limitations made the 1997 - 2000 unenforceable. I have now been told I must pay or they will collect by what ever means they see fit. Is this correct?
I was also told my child had left education in may and withheld payments, I have been told child benefit is still being paid but was told by the csa to report to the child benefit fraud dept. which I did reluctantly. The chap at the csa has done a full account breakdown and it appears by his calculation that I owe another3500 approx. Bear in mind I did fully pay the arrears and all the on going maintenance since 2009. Can they justify this or am I right in taking a stand that the arrears was calculated by them and duly settled by me and therefore no more being due.
I look forward to a clear response, many thanks.
IF
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
For clarity - do you accept that there are arrears for the period 1997 - 2000?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

To be perfectly honest I have always assumed the csa figures to be correct but in this instance when i was given the arrears i had assume it went back to 1997. But they insist it only went back to July 2000 so on that basis we can assume it is.


 


Ian

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Never EVER assume the CSA figures are correct - indeed assume the opposite they very very rarely get it right.
Your starting point is to get a copy of your file from the CSA under the Freedom of Information Act (£10) and trawl through it to check the information that they have used.
Using that you may be able to challenge the figures
There is a change in the law coming which will allow them to recover arrears which arose before 2000 - but it has not been rolled out yet (which does not mean it will not be tomorrow)
Details here
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php/liability-orders
However do not accept the figures they give you - challenge all the way
The group behind the webpage may well be able to assist you
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice