How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello. I have a query relating to product copyright. Were

Customer Question

Hello. I have a query relating to product copyright.

We're an online retailer of rugs, and having recently been very badly let down by wholesalers, we're slowly starting to buy in bulk direct from manufacturers (not to mention the savings made by doing this).

I appreciate that some rug designs will have no copyright/ownership (such as plain colour shaggy rugs), and I appreciate that some specific patterned rugs will most likely have some sort of copyright/ownership by a wholesaler/manufacturer if it were they who created the design. But I feel that certain vague/generic designs (such as damask pattern or wavy lines etc) could fall into either category but I'm unclear about how to determine this.

I have several best selling items that I'm keen to get made direct by manufacturers, but historically I have purchased these from a wholesaler so I don't want to land myself in trouble if I am 'copying' their items.

Is there any way to avoid or determine this ? I'd rather not discuss it with the wholesalers themselves. I can upload or email photos if required.

Many thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Do you know if the 'design' is in the public domain please?
Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
JACUSTOMER-bavvt10m- :

Hi there, I'm not sure what the public domain would be for rugs, unless I'm misunderstanding what public domain mean ? Thanks

Alex Watts : My fault. Is the design for the rugs available publically? Ie is it that common anyone can access the design or use it?
JACUSTOMER-bavvt10m- :

I'm unsure. I guess that's what I'm querying really - how to determine if a design is generic/publically accessible or not. i.e. when it would fall into a breach of copyright etc. Obviously some designs are so generic like a damask pattern for example, but other designs of swirl patterns and circles etc aren't so clear. Or maybe they are ?

Alex Watts : If it is generic and anyone and everyone uses it then it would not be breach of copyright and passing off.
Alex Watts : This can only happen if a customer would get confused between your design and the copyright owners.
Alex Watts : I can not tell if the design is trademarked or subject to copyright protection.
Alex Watts : But if it is a design which is available to the general public or is so generic that it is freely available then no, it would not be a breach.
Alex Watts : If it is a specialised pattern it is more likely then to be subject to copyright.
Alex Watts : But the more generic the less likely.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-bavvt10m- :

Thanks. It sounds like it's a grey/subjective area then, open to interpretation about whether a design is considered generic or not. Not sure how I could determine this really.

Alex Watts : Yes indeed.
Alex Watts : It really depends on how much is in the public domain.
Alex Watts : Does this help?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice