How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

just need a document to prove that my good lady and I are not

Customer Question

just need a document to prove that my good lady and I are not married
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience and I will help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Could you give me some information about why you you need to prove that you are not married?

LondonlawyerJ :

The usual waty of proving thos

LondonlawyerJ :

would be to make a statutory declaration.

JACUSTOMER-snuftlxl- :

I have a pension provider in Switzerland and they would like proof that I am not married to my long term girlfriend before they remit the money back to my Uk bank account

JACUSTOMER-snuftlxl- :

Is there a standard document that I/we can complete?

LondonlawyerJ :

A statutory declaration is a legal document defined under the law. It is similar to a statement made under oath however, it is not sworn.

Statutory declarations are commonly used to allow a person to affirm something to be true for the purposes of satisfying some legal requirement or regulation when no other evidence is available. You can use it as a way of declaring that you and your girlfiend are not married.

JACUSTOMER-snuftlxl- :

is a std template available/downloadable?

LondonlawyerJ :

You need to be aware that stating something false in a statutory declaration can lead to arrest and imprisonment.

LondonlawyerJ :

I A.B. do solemnly and sincerely declare, that and I make this solemn declaration conscientiously believing the same to be true, and by virtue of the provisions of an Act made and passed in the year of the reign of his present Majesty, intituled “An Act” (here insert the title of this Act).

LondonlawyerJ :

This is the form of the declaration set out in the schedule to the Statutory DEclarations Act 1835. You will need to draft a document that does the following:

LondonlawyerJ :

- intially sets out your full name, date of birth and address.

LondonlawyerJ :

- contains the fact that you are declaring (ie that you are not married),

JACUSTOMER-snuftlxl- :

does it need to be notarized?

LondonlawyerJ :

You will need to take the document to a solicitor or notary public and make the declaration on front of them and pay a small fee (£5.00 I think).

JACUSTOMER-snuftlxl- :

ok great thanks

LondonlawyerJ :
  1. Statutory Declaration

  2. I, [First Name] [Surname] of [Address] do solemnly and sincerely declare as follows:

    Set out facts you are declaring



    I make this solemn declaration believing the same to be true and by virtue of the Statutory Declarations Act 1835


    Signed: [your signature]



    Declared at: [Solicitors Address]



    On this [Day] Day of [Month/Year]

LondonlawyerJ :

I have set out above a format you could use for your statutory declaration and then take it to a solicitor for declaring.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hope I have answered your question and all the best for the new year.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello again. I note that I have not heard from you since my last post and that you have not yet rated my service. If you need more help please let me know. If not I would be grateful if you would rate my service so that I can get paid for the help I gave you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions