How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have all the paper work and correspondence regarding our

Customer Question

We have all the paper work and correspondence regarding our concerns with the mobile home and contacted Trading Standard,Lewes District Council (who have stated they cannot help us with our situation because mobile homes do not come under the housing acts),our local MP,a local solicitor and our insurers legal department.Regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What is it you would like to know about this please?
Alex Watts : How far have you got with this please?
JACUSTOMER-t4rlkcc0- :

We have had summary from Insurers Legal Department who said we may have case regarding disrepair but only for a few thousand pounds after we have paid out £22.500.00 (36 X £625.00) and then £26.000.00 for the option to purchase due by 29th October 2014 we feel the owner has took a lot of money from us and has had enough time to discuss our situation for over two years.As I have said previously the Lewes District Council do not want to go any further regarding the legal implications whether we are classed as living in a "dwelling".

Alex Watts :

I have directed you to the Governments own website so this is authority that it is.

Alex Watts :

I do not understand what you want to achieve, you want the option to purchase and that is not included, or am I missing the point?

JACUSTOMER-t4rlkcc0- :

Would the advance rent paid be classed as deposit? also with £26.000.00 paid for he option to purchase be recoverable?

Alex Watts :

What does the agreement state? Does it say option to purchase?

JACUSTOMER-t4rlkcc0- :

Yes it dose

Alex Watts :

Ok. Good

Alex Watts :

Forgive me but what appears to be the issue now?

JACUSTOMER-t4rlkcc0- :

Can we recover the option to purchase money and is this classed as a deposit?

Alex Watts :

What does the agreement say about this?

Alex Watts :

Does it say it counts toward the purchase price or it is treated as rental?

JACUSTOMER-t4rlkcc0- :

Towards the purchase price.

Alex Watts :

Ok - so its an option to purchase and the payments go towards the price.

Alex Watts :

Good.

Alex Watts :

What is your issue at the moment then please?

JACUSTOMER-t4rlkcc0- :

Yes

Alex Watts :

It appears all is in order - you are making monthly payments towards the end price

Alex Watts :

Ok - what is it you would like to know from me today then? I am just having difficulty seeing what has gone wrong

JACUSTOMER-t4rlkcc0- :

The overall poor condition and the lack of response towards from the owner who also is the owner of the Residential Park Home Site.

Alex Watts :

Ok - Does the agreement say anything about the condition when you purchase it finally etc?

JACUSTOMER-t4rlkcc0- :

Only that under the terms we liable for all repairs.

Alex Watts :

Ok - well under the landlord and tenant Act which we know applies the Landlord is liable for insurance and repairs until you purchase it.

Alex Watts :

You can therefore claim for repair and also dilapidations before you purchase it.

Alex Watts :

The Landlord can not make you responsible because of course at the moment you are renting and may decide not to purchase at which point you would only be a tenant.

Alex Watts :

A tenant is not liable for repairs.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-t4rlkcc0- :

Yes thank you very much could we contact in due course regarding our predicament.

Alex Watts :

Yes - please start future questions for my attention - Alex W

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice