How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Over Christmas my husband and I received a letter from Social

Customer Question

Over Christmas my husband and I received a letter from Social Services regarding "potential concerns" about our children. We have spoken to them today and this seems to come from anonymous information that they received in October. We don't know what this is about and they won't tell us anything. We are professional, middle class people and whatever we do now is going to seem defensive. We need advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Please try not to let this frighten you too much - the calmer you can mange to stay the better
(Yes easy to say horrendous to try and do - so remember be kind to yourselves and to each other in what is going to be a very difficult time)
The first question is - does the letter tell you to seek legal advice and give a date for a meeting?
If so does it refer to S30?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There's no mention of S30 or legal advice. They've asked to come around this Friday. We've said that we need to know what this is about before we agree to anything. We've spoken to our kids and asked them if they're happy etc etc and they are just as puzzled as we are !
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is good news as this means that there is no great urgency on their part and the matter has not advanced far.
Indeed the fact that they have simply written and asked to see you rather than turning up on your doorstep is very positive (not that anything feels positive in this I do appreciate that)
The next step is hard.
You have to go against all your instincts and simply say that they are welcome to come when they want - Friday if possible (to get it over with)
Whatever the issue they want to judge your reaction to it - so you are not going to get any advance information - and the more you ask the more suspicious it looks
Equally no more questions of the children.
Whatever they present you with at the interview STAY CALM, if you recognise the incident do not try and justify it by going into details.
If you can see that there may be an issue - say so and explain why you did what you did - and ask what other options there would have been
If it did not happen say that as well - but do NOT demand details of who said what - simply say it didn't happen and leave it at that.
If there is someone you trust with EVERYTHING in your life then ask them to be present as a support - and because you will not remember everything that is said
If there isn't anyone like that (and that is understandable in this situation) have a pad a paper and take notes.
If things get too bad and you become too distressed simply ask them to leave and make another appointment
You can get help from this group
www.frg.org.uk
BUT remember to start with do NOT be confrontational it will only go against you
I will share with you that I find it difficult to stay clam with them when I am acting for clients - so I can only begin to imagine how it will be for you - so no caffeine before you meet them (and no that is not meant to be funny)
Please let me know if there is anything more I can do
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice