How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I have been charged by the police of "perverting the

Customer Question

Hi,

I have been charged by the police of "perverting the course of Justice" due to giving false details at the roadside that has now been sent to Crown Court by the Magistrates.

What will happen on the first hearing at Crown Court and what am i likely to receive for this? Is there any chance of the offence being reduced to providing false details or wasting police time?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. Do you admit you are guilty?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


I have not yet entered a plea at Crown Court or Magistrates.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, but have you done this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did provide false details at the roadside yes and was admitted to the police in interview.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I see that you were displeased with my two previous answers so I wonder if you would prefer that I opted out for somebody else to continue?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


I can remember that and was still charged the fee?


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


I cant remember that and was still charged the fee?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Oh its no problem. If it was a mistake then that can be sorted out. You can always go back and rate them.

Do you know if the false particulars caused a particular wasting of manpower? Seems a bit over charged.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think the police did go to the person who i provided false details of but i admitted all at interview voluntary.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Was that person arrested?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No as he provided the police the correct details of myself and that is when i was asked to attend the police station for interview

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm surprised they charged it as a perverting then. I would have charged it as wasting police time.

There's no reason they cannot charge it as perverting. It is perverting the course of justice to give false details. Its just that given the limited waste of resources, the early admissions and the fact that nobody was arrested its more appropriate for wasting police time.

They can be very inconsistent about things like that though. In fairness, people make false allegations of crime all the time and nothing happens to them.

You will probably be in for a preliminary hearing. All that will happen is that you will enter pleas. If its to be a guilty plea then probably the Judge will adjourn it for a pre sentence report which will be a complete waste of time because generally speaking probation do not appreciate the seriousness of this offence.

In terms of likely outcomes, to be wholly honest, its always a bit like sticking in a pin on the map with this offence. The leading case is McCann. It involves a man of absolute exemplary good character who made a false declaration on a NIP and that lead to three months custody on a first offence. All the other cases relate to things like false allegations of rape which just don't apply here.

On the caselaw, everybody should be going to be prison for perverting but they don't. Often people get suspened sentences.

If you find a Judge who is intent upon following McCann though it should be a lesser sentence unless you have relevant previous convictions. In MaCann the defendant had persisted in the deception for several months and you admitted the offence in interview.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo


 


Many thanks for this.


 


So honestly how likely am i to get a prison sentence and how long for?


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I think you would probably avoid it. Its one of those offences where the case law is just not often followed.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok. If i was given a custodial sentence how long would i be looking at? would it be advisable to plead guilty or not guilty?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

If you find a Judge who is intent upon following McCann though it should be a lesser sentence unless you have relevant previous convictions. In MaCann the defendant had persisted in the deception for several months and you admitted the offence in interview. I'm not sure how you could plead not guilty on the evidence?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice