How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dear Sirs, My name isXXXXXm an English

Customer Question

Dear Sirs,
My name isXXXXX an English citizen but been living most of my life in Italy.
My father lives in England and now at the age of 82 lately has given the power of attorney to a financial adviser that I don't trust.
I believe that he is fooling my father, and have couple of proofs. How can I defend myself from such person as I'm currently living in Italy and come to visit my father occasionally?
Awaiting for your kind reply
Best Regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Do you believe this adviser is defrauding your father?

Is the financial adviser FCA authorised?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How can I found out if he is a Fca authorized
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Does the adviser have a website? It should say on the website?

http://www.fca.org.uk/ If not you can check with the FCA directly?

Do you have any evidence of fraud or theft or undue influence from the adviser?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
First of all he never made a ricipt for his job he always make my father sign a cheque under the name of his daughter ( age 3 ) plus once when my father was robed (mostly jewels) and the insurance company was involved he advised my father that was better to some insurance cards to replace the value of the stolen items instead of having the cash.
My father got 2 of this cards. One of them was given to my father the other of £ 4000 never appeared despite asking him several times.
Plus I was the executer of my father' s will and he made my father choose a solicitor that he suggested to change his will and address him as his executer instead of me
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

This has all the hall marks of a fraud. You have two options:
1. Make a complaint to the police - www.actionfraud.police.uk/‎
2. Make a complaint to the FCA.

What you will need is evidence, for example emails where the adviser has clearly directed your father to make a payment to an inappropriate third party i.e his daughter.

Will your father co operate in a complaint against this individual? Does your father have the capacity to make his own decisions?

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice