How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has ADHD bad this causes extremely impulsive behavior

Customer Question

My son has ADHD bad this causes extremely impulsive behavior he has been charged with threats to kill and and causing fear or violence there was an imitation Bob firearm involved he has already got one conviction for threats to kill what do u think the worst and best out come is likely to be
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Who did he threaten to kill?

How old is he?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A friend he is 18

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Will the friend give evidence?


Is this a girlfriend?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He has admitted it and told the truth it was a mail friend

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Thats a shame.

Did he use the firearm to make threats to kill.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Has he pleaded to immitation firearm too?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He hasent made any pleas yet but he has admitted both to ploice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks

Do you know if this is S16A Firearms Act? Possession of a firearm with intent to cause fear of violence? It will be on his charge sheet.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Don't have his charge sheet but I don't think so

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I would need to know what the charge is but if you need some time to get it then I will be around tomorrow?

The firearms charge is the most important one here.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

Let me know
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hello again.

Do you still need help with your situation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

her but I am still not sure what second charge is

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you have his charge sheet?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I think its posesion with intent

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. I can advise on that basis but if the charge is wrong then it will be wildly wrong.

Or you can make further enquiries and come back? There's no time pressure on this. You can come back when you like.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The charges r threats to kill and posesion of a fire arm with intent to corz fear or vilonce

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

So S16A?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice