How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70109
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

An acquaintance says he saw me in a car touching another man

Customer Question

An acquaintance says he saw me in a car touching another man inappropriately. He has asked for money to stay quiet. What can i do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Is there any truth in it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i had my hand in his lap.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Is there any reason you would not want that made public?

You are not doing anything unlawful ? He was old enough to consent?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we were doing nothing legal but we are married. We have been mates for years and are tactile. I am frightened because wife and family would be scandalized and the no smoke without fire syndrome.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I see.

Well, this is blackmail. Demanding money not to reveal this is blackmail contrary to S21 Theft Act 1968. You can report it to the police and they will act.

If he is convicted then he will need to bring his toothbrush to court for the sentencing hearing. People get nasty sentences for blackmail even when the blackmail relates to a legitimate debt and this does not.

Obviously that does not stop him revealing this. In fairness, it tends to have that effect. Blackmailers do not often reveal the information when they are being investigated themselves. The problem is that if there is to be a trial there is a risk that your wife will find out about it.

Overall though, the choices are that you either face this head on and report it or you do not and risk further blackmail. Another option is to tell him that you have nothing to hide and he should reveal this information and tell your wife about it. Blackmailers are only successful because people don't want the information to come to light. People like that prey upon fear and if you don't show fear he will lose interest in you.

However, the police will be delighted to hear from you. It make a nice change from the usual twaddle that childish people with no self reliance ask them to deal with. This will be one of the few genuine reports of this nature that they will have had in a very long time.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions