How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, Somebody drove my car on the 27th Dec 2013, parked it

Customer Question

Hello, Somebody drove my car on the 27th Dec 2013, parked it in Morrinsons car park, payed for parking, ticket expiring was by a few minutes, now they sent a fine to me eighty five pounds, the car belongs tome but i didn't drive it, can you advice me on this please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Who is the issuer please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My name is registered on the car driven .


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I need to know who the issuer of the ticket is please.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sandra Lee(me)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Would it be possible to give me the information for which I asked?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry, its Morrisons car park in Stratford car park.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

But in the small print, it will be issue by either a local council or a private land firm?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok, My friend has that information at the moment, i will try to get hold of it


so i can answer your question.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. No problem. I'm here when you like.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

parking eye car park management ref number is.. 121076109127


 


Tel,,08442472982

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Have you told them who was driving ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No i havn't told them anything yet... plus i have got the ticket that was placed on the dashboard of my car dated 27 Dec 2013 expired .


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it was probably issued by camera anyway so it would have come through the post.

Generally speaking, registered keepers are liable for fines. However, this is a private land fine. Under the new law all you have to do is tell the company within 28 days of the issue of the fine who the driver was and who they should pursue to avoid liability - unless, of course, you were the driver.

They have been known to deny receiving that information though so send it recorded delivery and keep a copy.

They will probably still pursue you but they have no case if you take those steps.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can you please send me the full Address of Parking eye, as i dont have it on me at the moment, its 200 miles away from..


 


Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Obviously I will not have their address. I do not have any connection to them.

Usually the address is on the parking ticket although it might invite representations to POPLA.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice