How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44892
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Goodmorning.I am currently employed as a Thoracic nurse at

Customer Question

Goodmorning.I am currently employed as a Thoracic nurse at a Private hospital.on2/1/14 my manager called me to a meeting.during that meeting she informed me that senior colleagues describe me as "working with nobody" She also stated that she thinks that I am lazy.I wish ti send her a email stating that I find this language very unprofessional .I want more information as to how she responded to staff members re comment,examples of what she means when stating that I am lazy and reassurance that this will stop.Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have a specific question about this?

JACUSTOMER-z4fiq3df- :

I want help to formulate email please

Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there for?

Ben Jones :

Also is any formal action being taken against you as a result of this?

JACUSTOMER-z4fiq3df- :

9 years.No formal action.She just said this to me herself .i find it unprofessional and hurtful and want it to stop

Ben Jones :

You can send an email along those lines to indicate you are unhappy with the comments that have been made and to request that this is dealt with appropriately. Obviously I only have limited information about what happened so there is only so much I can include in the letter but it should give you a good basis to take the matter further.

Dear XXX

I wish to express my concerns about the recent meeting that you asked me to attend where you raised some concerns about my working practices, inferring I am lazy and highlighting issues about me raised by others.

First of all I must strongly disagree with all allegations made against me. I always strive do my best in this job and it is upsetting to hear such unsubstantiated comments being made against me, without any proof or examples to back them up.

I am also concerned about the response that the staff members that complained about me received from you regarding this. I would therefore be grateful if you can please confirm exactly what they were told in response to the complaints they made and how this was handled by you - I still have to preserve my reputation so it is important for me to know exactly what was said.

I also wish to request examples of why you think that I am 'lazy'. Whilst I completely disagree with these allegations, I still wish to have details of situations that have prompted these and be given the chance to explain and defend myself.

Finally, I would request that no such allegations are made in the future without any proof that they are valid as the whole experience is highly upsetting and I also feel it is unfair as I have not been given the chance to respond or defend myself in any way.

Kind regards

XXXX

Ben Jones :

I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice