How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, Im currently renting a house in London and after

Customer Question

Hello,
I'm currently renting a house in London and after a visit from the council I've found out the my house violates the fire safety rules.
My landlord has told me I would have to leave at the end of the contract but my question is, does the security violation give me grounds to break the contract earlier without being penalized?

Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How long is remaining and what is wrong with the property please?
JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

Hello,

JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

My contract is for 2 years and breakable after 18 months.

JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

breakable with a 2 months notice.
It's going to be 18 months, the 15th of this month, which would mean I can leave the house on the 15th of march.

Can I leave in the February without loosing the deposit and

JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

the extra month rent?

JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

regarding the problem, the bedroom has no easy exit in case of fire.
I need to go through the kitchen to get in and out and apparently, the kitchen is a high risk place.
The landlord will have to do some construction work, but she has chosen to wait until the contract finished (in July).
Wouldn't this make the bedroom a security risk until then ?

JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

Thank you

Alex Watts : Is it a HMo o
Alex Watts : or do you just occupy it?
JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- : Not hmo.
JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- : I rent the whole house
Alex Watts : I do not hit u
Alex Watts : quite understand the fire risk.
Alex Watts : Are you saying the council expect a fire escape from the first floor down?
JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- : Either that or any other path to the outside that does not mean going through the kitchen
Alex Watts : Have the council served an enforcement or prohibition notice?
Alex Watts : please more I am on the train so may be a delay in my reply.
JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

I'm sorry for the delay but I didn't get an email alert for the last message.
I don't know. We found out about this through a council architect that came to inspect the house. I'm not aware about any communications after that day.

JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

communications between the landlord and the council

Alex Watts : Just so that I understand, it's a regular house? How do you know it is a fire risk please?
JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

it is a regular house. I found out from the architect that inspected the house. the landlord was present.
from that visit the architect said that the house would need some construction work to meet the criteria (and he gave a few options).
The landlord said he would get back to us with a decision. That decision was to wait till the end of the contract.

JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

therefor my question. Does this give us grounds to claim the break clause ahead of time without penalties?

JACUSTOMER-stjf284a- :

Thanks again and I'm sorry if I'm not being very clear

Alex Watts :

Its bad news.

Alex Watts :

Unless the Council have said the property is not fit to be occupied then you can not break the contract.

Alex Watts :

If they had served an improvement notice or enforcement notice you may have had grounds.

Alex Watts :

But if they have done none of this and do not say that tenants should not be living there then sadly you can not end it.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice