How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I buried my daughter last May, since then my son/in/law has

Customer Question

I buried my daughter last May, since then my son/in/law has met some one and she has moved in (September} with her 2 teenage daughters. She has taken over his life and we no longer see my 2 grand/children aged 9 & 12 Is there anything I can do. I haven't seen them since September any one who new my daughter my son-in-law seems to ignore it's not just us.We were a very close family until my daughter died. Please have you any answers.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hello thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.

I am sorry for your loss and the ongoing loss of the alienation from the granchildren, who are your link to your daughter.

Obviously the death of his wife, your daughter, hit your son in law hard, and that is likely the reason he is trying to cut all ties, to remove the reminders of his wife. He may also feel like he has betrayed you or your daughter by moving in with another woman and does not wish to face your disapproval.

I appreciate you have lost your daughter also and don't want to lose your grandchildren, and I note that you say you have tried to contact via phone and text, but before turning to a legal resolution, I would seriously recommend that you write a letter to your son in law, explaining how you feel and how not seeing your grandchildren is affecting you. Explain you do not judge him or his choices, but that it would mean a lot to you if you could remain in your grandchildren's life and that you can also help him and them if and when necessary. Tell him you are grieving to and explain what it is like not seeing your grandchildren also.

If this does not work, then you could consider the legal route. It is not a simple route and I would advise you to seek specialist advice and assistance to handle this matter correctly and sensitively. Grandparents do not have automatic rights to see and spend time with their grandchildren. You would have to make an application to court for Permission to apply for a contact order. IF you get permission, then you make a further application for the contact order. If your son in law opposes this, then you would both have to attend the court.

Any decision of the Court would be made in the best interests of the children, not you or their father.

I hope this assists, if you have any further questions, please do ask.
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Brenda

I've not heard back from you since I posted my answer. Is there anything else I can assist you with?

If not, please don't forget to rate my answer so that I will be credited for my time.

If you have any further queries, please ask.

Thanks

Kasare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice