How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

if a cooker hood fuses and ceases to operate is it the tenants

Customer Question

if a cooker hood fuses and ceases to operate is it the tenants responsibility to dismantle the unit from the wall in order to change the fuse in circumstances where the builder has built the unit in but has not provided a separate fuse spur?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think it would be please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it would seem to me that the tenant has the obligation to repair a broken fuse but only in circumstances where the fuse is available and not hidden behind a built in kitchen cooker hood construction

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

equally i called Landlord on 3 occasions to check RCD which kept tripping following new fuse box being installer-they say it was your third false alarm for “faulty” electrics and thus for my charge which doesnt seem right?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry again if I'm missing the point but why should any of this be down to the tenant?

I presume that the tenant does not own the cooker?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the Landlord has sent me a bill for sending electrician to deal with repair to the fuse of the cooker hood and also to attend to the problem of fuse board tripping which they call a false alarm on my my part


i need a robust letter telling them that unequivocally,under law,these are expenses that should be borne by a landlord rather than a tenant.


I do not own any of the appliances referred to


thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you asking me to write to them? If so, I'm afraid I cannot do that. This is a question and answer site. I can give you information upon your circumstances but cannot take action for you.

Also though, doesn't this really come down to whether your report was a false alarm or not?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i dont want you to write to them


i want you to send me an opinion which i can forward to them as 'having obtained legal advice'


the issue of the RCD tripping in the fuse box seems clear to me-If the fuse trips and i then push it back up and it trips again i have a reasonable sense that all is not well and that an electrician should explore. The fact that the electrician,who incidentally was the one who installed the new fuse board,was unable to replicate the conditions does not mean that my call outs were a f'alse alarm' and thus down to me to pay?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

when might i expect response please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is it quite usual for such a small matter to take so long to get a legal opinion?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

I see the expert has opted out - do you still need help?

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes i have paid for help and still require same


many thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If the fuse is 'user changeable' such as it is when it is on a plug, then yes the tenant can do that and would be expected to do so.

If the fix requires some sort of DIY or electrical knowledge then no, the tenant should not be expected to do this and it would fall to the responsibility of the Landlord.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

equally i called Landlord on 3 occasions to check RCD which kept tripping following new fuse box being installer-they say it was third false alarm for “faulty” electrics and thus for my charge which doesnt seem right?


the issue of the RCD tripping in the fuse box seems clear to me-If the fuse trips and i then push it back up and it trips again i have a reasonable sense that all is not well and that an electrician should explore. The fact that the electrician,who incidentally was the one who installed the new fuse board,was unable to replicate the conditions does not mean that my call outs were a 'false alarm' and thus down to me to pay?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No - its not your fault. You could simply get someone out to fix it and the landlord would have to pay.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice