How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I wished to up grade my kitchen by fitting new doors a builder

Customer Question

I wished to up grade my kitchen by fitting new doors a builder agreed to fit these new doors the doors arrived but were a the incorrect size our existing units were over ten years old a representative of the manufactures came to see about the complaint and told us they did not make the door size anymore but did not explain this at the time of order he then went on to say they would supply anything required to put the matter right free of charge and would compensate for the extra time the fitter needed. How ever in spite of the best efforts of the fitter the job is not as it should be, and the fitter says it has taken three days longer to complete the work.Their offer is insulting have I any rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you had a second opinion please?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I am told you can not see our chat?

Have you had a second opinion please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes we have had a second opinion and he agrees we should have been informed at the time of order that some units could not be made to fit correctly

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
How much are you wishing to claim please?


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

£500 to cover extra days work by the builder

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes I would agree. Had it not been for the problems the builder caused then you would not be in this situation.

You should write and refuse to pay these additional costs as the builder is in breach of Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 as he has failed to act with all reasonable skill and care.

If you have not paid then you have the upper hand,

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So are we correct in thinking it is the builder who is responsible not the supplier even though their rep. saw the proposed refurbishment before work commenced and assured us and the builder that they could supply everything to insure that the work could be completed to a high standard

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It is who you paid to come and do the work.

If you purchased off the builder then it is him even though he may have brought the units from someone else. If you paid a retailer and they employed the builder, then ti is the retailers fault.

Can I clarify anything?

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice