How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex husband is trying to take the children out of school

Customer Question

My ex husband is trying to take the children out of school for a holiday (he has them for half of school holidays!) I have very good reasons why taking them out of school is not a good idea plus the absence has been unauthorised by the school. He has applied for a specific order issue, I was given no notice and have just found out it has been granted. Is this right ? I have had no opportunity to put my views across???
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Clare : Hi
Clare : Thank you for your question
Clare : my name is Clare and I shall do my best to help you but I need some furtther information first.
Clare : How old are the children, when was the hearing and why does he wish to do this
JACUSTOMER-q0um25yi- :

The children are 7 and 11. He did it last year too and it was noted in the judges report that I had requested it should not set a precedent. I have no problem with the holiday only taking them out of school. The hearing was today I had no notice but would of attended if known about it! He plans to go in two weeks time. Why was I given no notice and is there anytrhing I can do.

Clare : Where is he going - and have you moved recently at all?
JACUSTOMER-q0um25yi- :

both of us live locally I moved a year ago but only 20 metres from FMH. France sking. I have offered him to have feb half term too.

Clare : is that since the last hearing?
JACUSTOMER-q0um25yi- :

the hearing was today so no!

Clare : no i meant since the hearing you referred to last year
Clare : I was eeking to confirm my suspicion that your ex simply used your last address for service i
Clare : however if you do not wish me to continue then please let me know
Clare : There are options available
JACUSTOMER-q0um25yi- :

Claire no there was no service the order states this why I do not know. Address is no problem. Do I have a right to appeal a specific Order?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Assuming that this is what he has done (and it appears likely) then you need to make an immediate applictaion to the ocurt to have the Order set aside on the basis that you did not have a chance to put your argument to the court.
In addition I suspect that he did not tell the court that he did not have permission from the schools - so you need letters from the schools confirming this as well.
The mere fact that he is taking them out of school should have been enough to make the Court refuse since it is against the law.
You do however need to act swiftly - you should be able to get the papers from the court to find out what address he used
If you need more details please ask
Clare
Due to connection problems I had written the above prior to getting your last reply.
Just for clarity the Order actually confirms that there has been no service on you AND allows him to do this - is that correct?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions