How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my son hasa little girl age 3. just before christmas social

Customer Question

my son hasa little girl age 3. just before christmas social services was invovled/police. he was told not to hand her back. social services arranged for my grandaughter to visit mum 1 to 4 every day.untill things were looked into? a couple of days befor christmas she asked to keep her a little longer, this went on for a couple of hours, then she said nt handing her back. police went round, was told she was safe, not able to do anything. rang on duty social desk , they would get back . NO ACTION TAKEN?. CHRISTMAS! He is not working. She does have parental responability.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What was the worry about the mother's care of the child - and when did you son last see the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


She had a boyfriend/someone she seen? He would treat her bad hitting etc. She has lost three propertys(rented)social services helped her with that.Last time I don't know how they got involved. they set my grandaughter in a nusery 3 sessions a week . She was told to stay away from the boyfriend? He has smashed her mothers car windows in ? Things seemed to be ok. them my grandaughter would talk about the boyfriend. ie hit mummy on the step just some other little things. Then she said the boyfriend had smacked her. it all started from that. last seen 4/5 days before christmas.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What ocntact was he having before these problems arose and are there any court orders in place?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no court orders, between daniel and atasha.daniel could have N for couple of days, a week. depending on what she was doing , Her mum tried take N off her, went to court for that ,daniel Surported Tasha through this. they is a lot of things within her family(they can be fruit shoots) there are lots of things that have gone on, Daniel his a good Dad and even tasha will say that . she does not see the action he took was safe guarding his daughter

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is contact now being refused altogether?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no contact. He has tried to ring they don't anwser phone

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.
Your son can try and discuss matters with his ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
but if that fails then he will have to make an applictaion to the court for a Shared Residence Order setting out the time the child should spend in his care
He can find out more about court applictaions here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pd
If the other partner is still on the scene then your son may need to apply for a sole residence order to protect the child
I hope that this is of assisatnce - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


thankyou so much for his information. it gives us a starting point. de

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Good luck - and I promise you he can do it and win!
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice