How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Business Law I have had a recent experience with a supplier The

Customer Question

Business Law
I have had a recent experience with a supplier
The supplier is a Central Station who monitor Intruder alarms for me.

The supplier decided before christmas to terminate their contract with me (we are not in any debt to them though have had a difficult time with their finance director in the past)
The supplier sent us a letter "quoting a discussion with their local rep which never occurred) terminating the contract within 3 weeks not the 3 months as per their t's and c's

The supplier also sent my customers letters saying they were terminating their contract with me to my customers - this letter implied that their central station monitoring would be cancelled on December 30th (which would not give due time to get a replacement service)

I first found out about this issue when a customer called me quite distressed asking what was going on.

I spent 2 days where I should have been earning trying to resolve this issue - the supplier did send a retraction letter to the customers at my request which arrived 2-3 days later.

The letter stated that there was still an ongoing relationship between us and them and that they had made a mistake.

The supplier has now sent a further letter terminating the contract with us in a propper time scale.

Am I entitled to claim damages for loss of business (I had to work a weekend before christmas to make up for the lost time)
I also now need to change the central station ASAP as the credibility of the supplier has in my mind and in some customers been seriously damaged. This will cost me approx £50 per customer for a new connection as well as the time to visit eash site to make changes to the alarms,
I have lost face with the customers who I feel should be due compensation for the stress caused (this I feel would be approx 50% of their annual bill) can i make a claim for this?

My companies reputation has been tarnished. There was no need for ANY customers to receive a letter as if the 3 month letter had been sent I could have far more seamlessly changed to a new supplier without any damage to my company.

I feel that my damage per site is approx £200-300 as well as damages to reputation which I am sure has some worth.

I sent a letter to the MD of the company suggesting compentation in the order of £5000 was due.

The MD replied saying that in their opinion that although they had made a mistake I would be changing suppliers anyway and that they feel no compensation at all was due.

I run a small businesss with 2 employees so the impact of this workload will be quite high to swap these customers out which I feel I have no option but to do within 2 weeks

Is it worth making a small court claim? if so what can I claim for?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

When you say loss of business how was this caused please?

JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

Hi Alex,

JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

oops LoL

JACUSTOMER-wgu73wth- :

Loss of business - the company is a limited company, once the screw up had come to my attention i was on the phone for quite some time trying to find ouit what had happened, i had to put a job the next day back which meant i had to work over the weekend to do that job. the pure admin and to be blunt stress caused by this took at least 3 days to catch up with - I do some subcontract work for a larger company and was called into the customers offices to explain what was going on as they were not impressed that their customer received a letter.... One customer used the words "if they are the people who monitor my alarm and they can make an error like this I dont want them monitoring my alarm 1 a fair comment i feel? Another recipient of the letter was a company MD who has nothing to do with the bills for the alarm as we work for the landlord - he has a relative in the security business and has been spreading chineese whispers as a result of getting the letter... the damages this has caused to my reputation is significant though quite untangable on paper

Alex Watts :

How much do you say your loss is please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice