How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have asked these questions before and received some helpful

Customer Question

I have asked these questions before and received some helpful answers but the solicitor was not a specialist in employment law.I am seeking more answers from an employment solicitor this time. Does the statutory teacher appraisal policy 2012 have to be followed by law? Do Head teachers have to ensure all teachers have a teacher appraisal statement in place? Can a teacher be put into Structured Support (early capability) without meeting the criteria and no teacher appraisal statement in place for 9 months?(No objectives/targets set). Is a Head allowed to renege a teacher's lesson observation results at a later date without informing the teacher? Can a Head ignore Ofsted's rules and methodology when carrying out a formal lesson observation on a class teacher?I am a teacher in England so will need answers based on English law...I did not mean to choose International law but read that you were a specialist in employment law so hope you will still be able to help me! Philippa.

Please can you confirm if such actions by the Head would be considered as negilent and breach of contract.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am happy to wait for the right expert to reply to my questions .Thankyou!Philippa

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I would like you to continue to search for someone to assist me. Would more information be helpful? All the detail and information I gave before to the last solicitor can be passed on .Thank you. Philippa

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Philippa,

At this point no further information is needed. We will continue to look for someone to assist.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou.Philippa

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Philippa,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am happy to wait. I hope an employment solicitor will be able to help me!Philippa

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Phillippa,

I hope so, too! We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola