How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My father died in july 2012 and didnt leave a will.He was cremated

Customer Question

My father died in july 2012 and didnt leave a will.He was cremated and buried in a plot chosen only by my mother.Weeks later i was told my father was being dug up from that plot and being moved to another part of the cementary because my mother and sister preferred this area more..I found this very distressing because he had pancreatic cancer and suffered very bad.

Anyway i made my feelings known to them and i said nasty things which resulted in us not talking.
I found out my mother along with sister sold the family home and bought a flat probably outright and my sister has taken over all the finances i think.
So what im asking is am i entitled to anything from the proceeds of the house as i know there is ,as my dad didnt leave a will, im sure the answer will be no but i thought ill ask.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question, I will assist you with this, but would be grateful if you could answer a couple of questions.

Do you have any idea what his estate was worth? Was the house jointly owned by both your mother and father and was there any outstanding mortgage on this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was about £400,000 and it was jointly owned i remember my mother saying his life insurance would payment the outstanding mortgage,im not sure really.

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

As the house was jointly owned, then your fathers "share" would automatically pass to your mother under the rules of survivorship. Joint property is not included in the estate for distribution under the Intestacy Rules (nor under a will). The same also applies to joint bank/building society accounts.

Your mother is also entitled to all his personal property and belonging to your father.

If your fathers estate (money, shares, property etc in his sole name) is £250,000 or less, then your mother would be entitled to all of this and you and your sister would not have any entitlement to anything from the estate.

If you think it may have been more than this, please let me know and I will go on with the position of higher value estates.

So in short, if the only asset of your father was the jointly owned house, then no you are not entitled to any of the proceeds.

I am sorry, this is probably not the answer you were wanting, but if there is anything else I can assist with, please ask.
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Samantha

Is there anything else I can assist you with?

If not, please take a moment to rate my answer in order that I am credited for my time.

Many thanks

Kas

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions