How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

COUNCIL TAX My son and his partner have had a very bad year

Customer Question

COUNCIL TAX
My son and his partner have had a very bad year financially (along with a lot of others) and has fallen behind with their council tax.The tax owing is £795.00...they tried to hide from the debt because of all the pressure they were under but the debt was handed over to the Bailiff's for collection-The debt is now £899.50 and they want a full payment!!
Payments have been made in;
July £180.00
Nov £150.00
Dec £120.00
Jan £100.00
They hope to keep up these regular payments to reduce their debt over the next few months.The bailiff's charge is £254 per visit and the next visit is due anytime..is their anything they can do in view of the fact that they have been making re-payments?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What is your question exactly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In view of the fact that payments have been made how can we stop the bailiff's from getting involved? because they are coming with a van to remove goods...going to get really messy for them-they want to pay the bill but cannot pay it all in one go....hope this helps

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Im not sure that I can give you any good news really.

The problem with this is fundamentally this. Council tax is due in full upon the date of demand. They will often allow residents to pay in instalments basically because it fits better with people's income generally. Once it has gone to bailiffs they have a liability order already and they are entitled to the full amount immediately.

There is no way around the fact that this money is due and the bailiffs are entitled to attend to collect upon. There is no legal way of preventing them.

What you can do is negotiate with them. Generally speaking, bailiffs will have lots of debtors to chase and some are more profitable for them than others. If a person appears to have lots of money and is not paying then they are going to be very interesting to a bailiff and likely to get more attention than a person who is paying.

The bailiffs probably won't agree to accept payments at a reduced rate but they can make payments nevertheless which will probably cause them to reduce in interest to the bailiffs.

The simple truth with bailiffs though is that if they refuse to accept an offer you cannot force them to do so but you can keep paying it which deters them if the payment is a large sum.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice