How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

there is a small piece land which is part of my garden. About

Customer Question

there is a small piece land which is part of my garden. About 15 by 20 feet for which I used to pay ground rent. In 1974 I went to my to local town hall and asked to pay for the piece of land and not pay anymore ground rent. They charged me about seventeen pounds and seventeen shillings approximately. They sent me some deeds saying that I now own the piece of property. And they stopped sending me a bill each year for ground rent. Now I want to give my children half the house and my local council are saying that they cannot find any documents showing that I own that piece of garden. The deeds do not show any drawings ie. map to show that piece of land but I didn't query it at the time, just accepted it. Its really worrying me , getting really stressed out. being that I have looked after the garden for over 44years should it not be automatically mine anyway? Please help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
My name is Jo and I will try to help you with this.

Do you still have the original deeds they sent you ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do have them but they are at my daughters and cannot get them until tomorrow afternoon. Is there a chance that we could continue this when I get them .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes please. In fact, it is essential because until I know what you have, I cannot tell you the way forward.

We will pick this up again tomorrow.

Incidentally, leaving aside whether you purchased the property or not, because you occupy the land with the councils consent, it does not matter whether you occupied it for 4 years or 44 years and looked after it etc, you never gain any rights over it. You have to have occupied it without consent for over 10 years if registered or 12 years if unregistered before you gain any rights by adverse possession.

Hopefully the situation for you is different and I can tell you once you have the deeds to hand

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How do I get back to you tomorrow afternoon. Please

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The question won't close from your side.

You will be able to come back.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice