How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask bigduckontax Your Own Question

bigduckontax
bigduckontax, Accountant
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3004
Experience:  FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
75394688
Type Your Law Question Here...
bigduckontax is online now

my son in laws mother died last year and in her will she wanted

Customer Question

my son in laws mother died last year and in her will she wanted it to go to him(he is an only child)her husband is not the father, she was left a widow when he was very small and she was left enough to put a deposit on the house (they were married at this point)by her previous husband. the second husband has not really contributed to the mortgage repayments as she has always worked, she was left enough to clear the mortgage by a gentleman who she was caring for in her own home when he died. the solicitor said the house had to be shared 50/50 between my son in law and his stepfather .Now the stepfather wants to make a deed gift to my son in law but he has been told that he cannot use his own solicitor because the deeds are held by his stepfathers solicitor.Is this true please also where would my son in law stand with inheritance tax although idont think the value of the house would exceed the allowance. thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX Keith and I will try to help you with this question. Inheritance Tax (IT) threshold is currently 325K for deaths in the period 6 April 2013 to 5 April 2015. If the estate is below this limit there is no IT on death, any amount above the limit will be taxed at a straight 40%.

I would have thought that if the stepfather needs to gift the property to your son in law it is he who has to do this, not the son in law. It is not the son in law's property to gift. If the donor has not lived in the house this gift could trigger a Capital Gains Tax assessment, but this is beyond the scope of the question. There is also the possibility that the gift will create a Potentially Exempt Transfer (PET) for IT purposes in the donor's estate. This tapers off over 7 years when it is reduced to zero. PETs are added back to the donor's estate on death within 7 years of the gift and aggregated to form part of the IT computation. If the donor's estate has inadequate funds to meet the PET element this liability cascades down to your son in law. The solution is, of course, a Decreasing Term Life Insurance on the donor to protect the position.

I hope I have been able to throw some light on your problem.
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 2 years ago.

This question has suddenly displayed again and my answer has yet to be read by the questioner. I will await developments! I see, now read!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions