How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A bought a farm consisted farmhouse, three cottage and some

Customer Question

A bought a farm consisted farmhouse, three cottage and some acres of land from B three months ago, the contract of sale was made in writing and complied with the usual formalities for the conveyance of a legal freehold land. when A moved into the farm, A found out one year ago, B granted C a five years lease of one of the cottage on the land, and also granted C an option to buy the cottage during the five years. C has no intention of vacating the cottage. A was not aware of this when purchasing the land, what right does A have on this issue?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello, if you are able to find the answer for me within 6 hours, then please. Otherwise, you can leave it. Thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question on request.

 

Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

 

I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,

Nicola