How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have been offered a settlement from a finance company for

Customer Question

I have been offered a settlement from a finance company for a car I bought from a garage. Could I accept the offer and still take up a small claims case against the garage. I have not been treated fairly but financially I need to take the settlement up with finance company
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Could you please clarify what your claim is for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
A car that was sold to me. But not fit for purpose
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK.

Is the finance company paying you the price of the car?

What else do you wish to claim from the garage?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The finance company is settling the finance .i want my part exchange monies from the garage
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK.

In this type of case both the finance company AND garage are liable for your losses arising from a breach of contract.

The finance company is liable under s.75 Consumer Credit Act 1974 and the garage is liable under the Sale of Goods Act 1979.

Even after thr finance company settles their part of the claim; you can pursue the garage for additional losses.

However, just to make sure there's no doubt about your position, you should make ot clear that you are not accepting the finance company offer in full and final settlement.

You should accept the settlement on the basis thay the finance company has discharged its liability under s.75 but that you will pursue the balance owing from the garage.

If the garage refuses to cover the price of the part exchange sue them in the County Court after giving them say a maximum of 14 days.

Do not forget to claim interest, any travel expenses, car hire etc that you have incurred as a result of this problem.

There is no harm in claiming as much as you can reasonably justify.

Hope this helps.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice