How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, my brother has been living and working in the isle of man

Customer Question

Hi, my brother has been living and working in the isle of man for the past 12 months. However he has become unemployed and split from his partner. He has no money at all but doesn't want to leave the island as he loves the place and hopes to get back together. He was in work and paying NI contributions before moving from Northern Ireland. Can he claim any bemefits
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

If he was paying and working in NI then obviously this is part of the UK as a whole.

Alex Watts :

Because of the Reciprocal Agreement with the UK, any National Insurance Contributions you have paid in the UK will have validity in the Isle of Man and vice versa. In fact, your National Insurance account will not be transferred to the Isle of Man until you have been on the Island for more than a year. This means that you will have exactly the same entitlement to all the contributory benefits (such as your Job Seekers ) as you did in the UK.

Alex Watts :

Therefore yes you/he will be able to claim benefits there.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Related Law Questions