How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

yes, thats it precisely!

Customer Question

yes, thats it precisely!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Lying about the identity of a driver is obviously a very serios criminal offence.

You only need to look at ex-MP Chris Huhne and his wife to realise that nobody is above the law and even MP's get locked up for apparently minor traffic offences.

If your son and his friend lie to the police and get caught, they will both be prosecuted for perverting the course of justice.

The evidence about their lies can come from any source. Its difficult to say without knowing the individual circumstances. But if the police find out that lies have been told they will both be arrested and charged.

If convicted they will both be looking at an immediate prison sentence starting at no less than 4 months. Chris Huhne got 8 months.

Quite frankly the risk of a prison sentence, the stigma of a criminal record and the bad publicity is simply not worth it in my view. There is no point lying about such minor driving offences - the possible consequences are much to severe.

Hope this helps.

Alex

Related Law Questions