How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife left the home which we have joint ownership of, in

Customer Question

My wife left the home which we have joint ownership of, in march 2013. I have taken over the payment of our interest-only mortgage and have 2 lodgers in the house, the rent from whom is split 50-50 between us after overheads have been deducted.

My ex and I have an ad hoc agreement to share custody of our six yr old daughter as we both live 5 mins from the school, and she spends roughly equal time with the two of us.

My ex is threatening to use the CSA to extract £50 per week maintainance from me for rent of the room that our daughter uses in her recently rented accommodation that she has moved to. If we have shared time with our daughter it makes sense to me that we both take equal responsibility for payment of her food and clothing. My ex voluntarily left and subsequently, I believe, is responsible for any additional costs, as from my perspective, our daughter has a perfectly good home which is paid for here. what is the legal situation here? I am at present giving her £200 per month which is the proceeds from the rental from the lodgers, plus, as mentioned, paying her half of the mortgage, though she is still retaining 50% ownership of the property, (this was my concession to her, to help support her financially in her new home). could you advise me of the best course forward please? many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
In the average fortnight how many nights does the child spend with each of you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare


Maybe 5 or 6 with me and the rest with her at the moment, though, since she works nights sometimes, acting in the theatre, between march and september, it was more like 6 nights with me and one with her.


Nigel

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
For clarity then at the moment she spends more nights with her mother that with you although that may change is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes Clare. I'm sorry I am going away to work tomorrow for nearly 6 weeks, and would like to put this stream on hold till I return 25th Feb. i am out of internet range for the best part of that time. In my haste, i asked a friend if I could use her email as mine was not accepted on enrollment. The friend is forwarding all mails from you to me, which is a big ask of her. Would you be able to use my address [email protected] to continue any correspondence? I hope this proposal is acceptable to you,


regards, Nigel

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I shall ask Customer services to deal with that for you
I assume that if you are away then you will not be seeing your daughter in that time which suggests that over the course of a year your daughter spends more nights with her mother than with you.
This being the case the mother can indeed claim child maintenance from you - 12% of your gross income subject to a substantial discount (likely to be 3/7) to reflect the number of nights your daughter spends with you.
I am afraid that the fact that you are paying the mortgage is not relevant since you have the benefit of living there - although you could argue that the money from the lodgers should be put towards her share of the mortgage first.
I am sorry not to give you better news - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice