How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Parts A and B can be but are not necessarily of equal weight

Customer Question

 Aidan and Brigid are the parents of Cuthberga who is married to Dermot. All four of them decided that since Aidan was retired and Brigid not in good health, they should pool their resources and buy a house to live in together. ‘Jarrow View’ was bought in 2007, the purchase price being £400,000. Aidan and Brigid contributed £150,000 (the net sale proceeds of their former bungalow) and Dermot £50,000. The balance was provided by the South Shields Building Society (SSBS) by way of a mortgage. However, Aidan and Brigid were reluctant to commit themselves to a mortgage and so ‘Jarrow View’ was transferred into the names of Dermot and Cuthberga who also were mortgagors under the SSBS mortgage. In 2010, Dermot wanted to raise funds for a business venture and he and Cuthberga agreed to re-mortgage ‘Jarrow View’ but decided not to tell Aidan and Brigid so as not to cause them anxiety. Dermot and Cuthberga obtained mortgage funds of £375,000 from Hebburn Finance (HF), part of which redeemed the SSBS mortgage and the rest Dermot invested in his business venture. One year ago, Dermot’s business venture failed, and he and Cuthberga subsequently failed to make the monthly payments due to HF. Recently, Brigid accidentally opened a letter from HF addressed to Dermot and Cuthberga which said HF were commencing possession proceedings in respect of ‘Jarrow View’. Aidan and Brigid consult you saying they assume that since they have a substantial share in ‘Jarrow View’ which they occupy as their home, the law will protect them from HF. Advise them. AND B Non-lawyers do not understand why the process of selling and buying a house should not be as quick and simple as the purchase of a car or any other item of personal property. Describe the stages involved in the transfer of a house, and explain why selling and buying a house may be lengthy, complicated, and full of uncertainty.


 


hello i just want a briefing on what to do in the situation and case law to focus on and what topics to focus on and an outline on how to answer  anything really to help.


thank you 

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello how long do I wait for though ?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner.

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Is this a homework/essay question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes It is , just need to know how to go about it with case laws cause I'm rather confused
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I am happy to provide some guidance, but I amnot prepared to answer the question for you. Is this ok?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

where do i get what was written on it ?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi not received a single thing , not even the guidance as stated ,not seen anything at all
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find another Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I just get my money back pls

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice