How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am renting a flat in London under Assured Shorthold Tenancy

Customer Question

I am renting a flat in London under Assured Shorthold Tenancy agreement.
According to this agreement, the landlord has to make sure that gas, water and electric circuits are in working order. during Christmas there was a leakage from the water pipes and there was no hot water. I tried to contact the landlord, but to no avail. His out of office message said that I can contract any company to fix the emergency issue I was dealing with and have the bill sent to him. I got a technician to come and fix the issue - he charged me 1300£! I had to pay myself, as the firm would not agree to send the bill to the landlord. Now the landlord will not reimburse my expenses? What rights do I have in this case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : You are right in that your contract and indeed the Landlord and Tenant Act requires the property to be in generally good condition including gas, water and electricity working.
Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy. If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court. The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce. If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : You are entitled to a refund because the Landlord should be and is responsible for the property.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : Thanks for your answer, it sounds very good.
JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : just to clarify: I sent the boiler repair bill to the landlord already and based on that he responded that he will not reimburse me. What more do I need to send via registered delivery?
JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : and an additional detail, which I am not sure matter in this case: the technician I contracted did not fix the boiler issue, but in fact made it worse. So the landlord had to send his own handyman to look at the issue.
Alex Watts : You need to write and say you want it within 14 days or court.
Alex Watts : It makes no difference a out the technician, the boiler was not working in a breach of the landlord and tenant act.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : Yes, thank you
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today.

JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : Hi, I have another question regarding the same case. When the landlord indicated that they will not pay for my repair, I also wrote to the plumber company to reclaim the money. Now the landlord is asking whether I contacted the plumbing company, as he intends to contact them and make the claim. Is it a problem that I contacted the plumber and can I say it to the landlord?
Alex Watts : That is not. Pronlem
Alex Watts : That is not a problem.
Alex Watts : You can make a claim against the Landlord. You have nothing to worry about.
Alex Watts : Does this help?
JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : So you mean I can just disclose that I also contacted the plumber?
JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : And yes, your answers are very helpful and I will definitely rate your service positive
Alex Watts : If you want, but you do not have to.
JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : You mean that I don't have to tell the landlord that I contacted the plumber?
JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : Only if I want to?
Alex Watts : Yes.
JACUSTOMER-5l5cu1r9- : OK, thanks a lot!
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/Please remember to leave feedback before you go today.
Alex Watts :

Please do remember to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions