How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dads benefits paid into post office account, he passed away

Customer Question

Dads benefits paid into post office account, he passed away 3 weeks ago, the partner which he stayed with for only last 3 months of life has been withdrawing dads benefit. Dad has been on a syringe driver for 7 weeks and was unconsious for last 2 days of life. Partner went to post office on day he died and cleared account. also dad had new car worth £6000, partner informed me 12 hours after dad died that he had apparently sign car over to her 2 months ago. is there anything i can do, not bothered about monies, just want to bring her to justice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What can I do to bring her to justice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you hoping to sue?

I'm not sure what you mean by bring her to justice? If you mean that you want her prosecuted then why haven't you complained to the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Prosecute if theres a good chance of her being prosecuted. Asking your advice because not sure how to go about things. I am on benefits dad had a pension which doesn't cover his funeral bill and have been told that their is no legal aid for civil cases, do you no if any solicitors do no win no fee for this type of case

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

Its quite unlikely that there is a civil case here. Apart from anything else you are not the loser and so cannot sue. You could sue on behalf of your father's estate if you are the executor of the will but you don't mention that here.

There's no prospect of no win no fee though I'm afraid. Its not that type of case.

However, you can report it to the police who will investigate. It would appear to be benefit fraud apart from anything else. On the face of it there is a strong case. If he is sadly dead then his pension should not be drawn. The advantage of that is that it will be free.

In relation to the car, that is an issue for the executors of his estate as well. If he did give it to her then nothing can be done about that now but she may have to show some evidence that he did.

I'm sorry if this is bad news.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dad left no will, i am his only child so i am next of kin, thank you for your reply i will contact the police

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

On the face of it, the loser is really the DWP anyway so they will investigate.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions