How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70122
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

in july 2013 my house was flooded I paid my insurance £2500

Customer Question

in july 2013 my house was flooded I paid my insurance £2500 excess in all this time my house has barely been touched due to the recent rain fall while a builder was starting to replace floor water was noticed to be coming in the air bricks which are a lower level than the floor would be if already replaced it would not have been seen, my neighbour who was flooded at the same time has his floor back in place and he has had no further damage, during this time I have had to get all my belongings removed from upstairs as it became damaged due to damp as the dehumdifers had been removed and no work had commenced. the insurance company now want me to put in a second claim costing me a further £5000 I feel this is unfair as no further damage was done and if the work had been completed I would not have put in a claim as it would be unlikely that further damage would have occurred
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

how can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I feel its unfair that hey expect me to make a second claim when minimal work has taken place and wondered if a job was on going if a second claim should be put in by the insurance company


Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

What is your question about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

is it normal for insurance companies to put in a second claim for the same job when the first claim is still on going

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Sorry for the delay.

Whether you have to put another claim in or not really depends whether what has now developed is part of the same issue as before.

It also depends on whether the subsequent damage would not have occurred if the builders had done the work in a more timely fashion.

If the latter applies then I think it is part of the same claim.

You need to check your policy carefully because it may not be that to insurance excesses are payable if the claims are aggregated.

If the insurance company are insisting on another claim to fix the subequent damage and another insurance excess after you have made the formal complaint to them, I would refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman here

It is worth mentioning that the Ombudsman is not quick and this could take 12 months to resolve so you would be faced with going along with the insurance company in the interim and hoping that the Ombudsman will resolve the issue in your favour

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice